How long do I have to keep my capital investment in the project?

Generally, your investment must remain in the project for the full 2 years that you are on a conditional green card. At the end of these two years, if your conditions are removed you are free to do as you please with your business interests.

To learn more about the requirements of EB-5 click here or visit Stepamerica.com’s EB-5 FAQ

This FAQ page or any linked webpages found here are not to be considered an offer or solicitation to sell or acquire securities or any other financial products and is not a prospectus, disclosure statement or other offering document. Any offering of securities will only be by means of a confidential private offering memorandum, and conducted in accordance with applicable law. These securities have not been registered under the Securities Act of 1933 and may not be offered or sold in the United States or to U.S. persons unless the securities are registered under the Act, or an exemption from the registration requirements of the Act is available. Hedging transactions involving the securities may not be conducted unless in compliance with the Act.