Supplementing Your EB-5 Investment Capital With a Bank Loan

Accredited Investor Requirement

While you can use a bank loan to supplement your EB-5 investment, one of the core requirements of being an EB-5 investor is to show you are an accredited investor. An accredited investor is someone who has earned $200,000 per year in income for each of the last two years, or that has a net worth of at least $1,000,000 (not including primary residence). Click to learn more about the requirements of being an accredited investor.

Rules For Financing An EB-5 Visa

To obtain a loan to gather the $500,000 needed for investment, you need to show that you have the assets to support such a loan. A loan against your personal assets may be used to supplement your minimum investment requirement of USD $500,000. However, you cannot obtain loan proceeds based upon the assets of the EB-5 project. Accordingly, it is important to note that the USCIS may want to see evidence of the lawful source of funds used to purchase the personal asset used to secure the loan. Read more about financing an EB-5 investment here This FAQ page or any linked webpages found here are not to be considered an offer or solicitation to sell or acquire securities or any other financial products and is not a prospectus, disclosure statement or other offering document. Any offering of securities will only be by means of a confidential private offering memorandum, and conducted in accordance with applicable law. These securities have not been registered under the Securities Act of 1933 and may not be offered or sold in the United States or to U.S. persons unless the securities are registered under the Act, or an exemption from the registration requirements of the Act is available. Hedging transactions involving the securities may not be conducted unless in compliance with the Act.

Can a Loan Be Used to Supplement My EB-5 Capital Investment?

Supplementing Your EB-5 Investment Capital With a Bank Loan

Accredited Investor Requirement

While you can use a bank loan to supplement your EB-5 investment, one of the core requirements of being an EB-5 investor is to show you are an accredited investor. An accredited investor is someone who has earned $200,000 per year in income for each of the last two years, or that has a net worth of at least $1,000,000 (not including primary residence). Click to learn more about the requirements of being an accredited investor.

Rules For Financing An EB-5 Visa

To obtain a loan to gather the $500,000 needed for investment, you need to show that you have the assets to support such a loan. A loan against your personal assets may be used to supplement your minimum investment requirement of USD $500,000. However, you cannot obtain loan proceeds based upon the assets of the EB-5 project. Accordingly, it is important to note that the USCIS may want to see evidence of the lawful source of funds used to purchase the personal asset used to secure the loan. Read more about financing an EB-5 investment here This FAQ page or any linked webpages found here are not to be considered an offer or solicitation to sell or acquire securities or any other financial products and is not a prospectus, disclosure statement or other offering document. Any offering of securities will only be by means of a confidential private offering memorandum, and conducted in accordance with applicable law. These securities have not been registered under the Securities Act of 1933 and may not be offered or sold in the United States or to U.S. persons unless the securities are registered under the Act, or an exemption from the registration requirements of the Act is available. Hedging transactions involving the securities may not be conducted unless in compliance with the Act.