For the purposes of EB-5, only full-time permanent jobs count toward the job-creation requirement. Construction jobs lasting over two years count. The advantage of an EB-5 investment through a project within a USCIS-approved regional center is indirect/induced job creation.

Regional centers will supply you with a job impact/economic report that will outline and estimate job creation per each investor in a particular project. At the I-829 stage (when conditions are removed from the conditional green card) documents are submitted to attest to job creation during an investor’s conditional residency and USCIS will review whether the job creation methodology was followed.

This FAQ page or any linked web pages found here are not to be considered an offer or solicitation to sell or acquire securities or any other financial products and is not a prospectus, disclosure statement or other offering document.  Any offering of securities will only be by means of a confidential private offering memorandum, and conducted in accordance with applicable law. These securities have not been registered under the Securities Act of 1933 and may not be offered or sold in the United States or to U.S. persons unless the securities are registered under the Act, or an exemption from the registration requirements of the Act is available. Hedging transactions involving the securities may not be conducted unless in compliance with the Act.

How do jobs qualify for projects that are already under construction?

For the purposes of EB-5, only full-time permanent jobs count toward the job-creation requirement. Construction jobs lasting over two years count. The advantage of an EB-5 investment through a project within a USCIS-approved regional center is indirect/induced job creation.

Regional centers will supply you with a job impact/economic report that will outline and estimate job creation per each investor in a particular project. At the I-829 stage (when conditions are removed from the conditional green card) documents are submitted to attest to job creation during an investor’s conditional residency and USCIS will review whether the job creation methodology was followed.

This FAQ page or any linked web pages found here are not to be considered an offer or solicitation to sell or acquire securities or any other financial products and is not a prospectus, disclosure statement or other offering document.  Any offering of securities will only be by means of a confidential private offering memorandum, and conducted in accordance with applicable law. These securities have not been registered under the Securities Act of 1933 and may not be offered or sold in the United States or to U.S. persons unless the securities are registered under the Act, or an exemption from the registration requirements of the Act is available. Hedging transactions involving the securities may not be conducted unless in compliance with the Act.