The Short Answer

Typically, the I-526 petition process takes about 15 to 18 months for an EB-5 applicant to get approval. It then takes an additional 3 to 4 months to receive the I-485 change of status. In total, one can expect to receive their conditional green card within two years.

Important Details

Applicants living abroad at the time of application should apply for an immigration visa through an American consulate office. This process also takes approximately six months. After approval of the immigrant visa through consular processing, the investors and their families receive conditional green cards within a few weeks or months of arrival into the US. To learn more about how long EB-5 takes to complete click here This FAQ page or any linked webpages found here are not to be considered an offer or solicitation to sell or acquire securities or any other financial products and is not a prospectus, disclosure statement or other offering document. Any offering of securities will only be by means of a confidential private offering memorandum, and conducted in accordance with applicable law. These securities have not been registered under the Securities Act of 1933 and may not be offered or sold in the United States or to U.S. persons unless the securities are registered under the Act, or an exemption from the registration requirements of the Act is available. Hedging transactions involving the securities may not be conducted unless in compliance with the Act.  

How Long Does EB-5 Take?

The Short Answer

Typically, the I-526 petition process takes about 15 to 18 months for an EB-5 applicant to get approval. It then takes an additional 3 to 4 months to receive the I-485 change of status. In total, one can expect to receive their conditional green card within two years.

Important Details

Applicants living abroad at the time of application should apply for an immigration visa through an American consulate office. This process also takes approximately six months. After approval of the immigrant visa through consular processing, the investors and their families receive conditional green cards within a few weeks or months of arrival into the US. To learn more about how long EB-5 takes to complete click here This FAQ page or any linked webpages found here are not to be considered an offer or solicitation to sell or acquire securities or any other financial products and is not a prospectus, disclosure statement or other offering document. Any offering of securities will only be by means of a confidential private offering memorandum, and conducted in accordance with applicable law. These securities have not been registered under the Securities Act of 1933 and may not be offered or sold in the United States or to U.S. persons unless the securities are registered under the Act, or an exemption from the registration requirements of the Act is available. Hedging transactions involving the securities may not be conducted unless in compliance with the Act.